Wade Bowen

Wade Bowen is set to play his annual day-before-Thanksgiving show at Gruene Hall on Wednesday, Nov. 23 at 7 p.m. with Jade Marie Patek.

Here's the live music calendar for the week of Nov. 17...

Adobe Verde

(1724 Hunter Road,

830-629-0777)

• Tonight – Danny Ray Harris – 6:30 p.m.

• Fri – Don Reilly – 6:30 p.m.

• Sat – Hunter Gruene Band – 6:30 p.m.

• Sun – Blues Like It Usta Wuz – 6:30 p.m.

Anhalt Hall

(2390 Anhalt Rd, Spring Branch 830-438-2873)

• Sat – Brady Honeycutt Band – 8 p.m.

Billy’s Ice

(1193 Loop 337, 830-692-8169)

• Tonight – Brian Milson – 8:30 p.m.

• Fri – Clint Taft & Buck Wild Band – 8:30 p.m.

• Sat – 3 Man Front – 9:30 p.m.

• Sun – Lucas Taylor – 7 p.m.

• Wed – 16th Annual Turkey Fry w/ Midnight River Choir – 8:30 p.m.

Brauntex Theatre

(290 W. San Antonio,

830-627-0808)

• Tonight – Cadillac Drive – Salute to the 80’s – 7:30 p.m.

• Fri – Mike Atkins & Brett Cline – Face to Face – 7:30 p.m.

• Sat – Puppy Pals – 2 p.m.

Brookshire Brothers

(18275 FM 306, Canyon Lake 830-935-3130)

• Fri – Lance Lipinsky – 6 p.m.

• Sat – Zach Talbert & Silver Lining – 6 p.m.

Cheatham Street Warehouse (119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777)

• Fri – Chandler Pearson / Braxton Keith – 8 p.m.

• Sat – Wyatt Weaver Band / Treaty Oak Revival – 8 p.m.

• Tue – Railroad Remedy – 8 p.m.

• Wed – Kent Finley Songwriters Circle – 8 p.m.

Dam Red Barn

(16520 S. Access Rd, Canyon Lake 830-964-3276)

• Sat – Zydeco Angels – 8:30 p.m.

Devil’s Backbone Tavern

(4041 FM 32, Fisher, TX)

• Sat – Max & Heather Stalling – 9 p.m.

• Sun – Folk Family Revival – 1 p.m.

Double Dave’s Pizza Works (2164 Gabriels Place # 105)

• Mon – Monte Good – 5:30 p.m.

Farmer’s Market

(Castell Street Downtown)

• Sat – Shawn Hart – 10 a.m.

Floores Country Store

(14492 Old Bandera Rd

210-695-8827)

• Fri – Palmer Anthony / Triston Marez – 7 p.m.

• Sat – Rob Leines / Mike & the Moonpies – 7 p.m.

• Sun – Texas Double Shot – 4 p.m.

Freiheit Country Store

(2157 FM 1101, 830-625-9400)

• Fri – Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos – 8 p.m.

• Tue – Rio Tripiano – 6:30 p.m.

• Wed – Zack Walther – 6:30 p.m.

Grapevine in Gruene

(1612 Hunter Rd, 830-606-0093)

• Tonight – Josh Baca & Hot Tamales – 5 p.m.

• Fri – Bret Graham Band – 4 p.m.

• Sat – Kathy Murray & the Kilowatts – 4 p.m.

• Sun – Sylvia & Matt Kirk – 1 p.m.

Gristmill River Restaurant

(1287 Gruene Road,

830-625-0684)

• Sat – Lance Lipinsky – Noon / Colton’s Kin – 6 p.m.

• Sun – Tony Taylor – Noon

• Mon – Tony Taylor – 12:30 p.m. / Lance Lipinsky – 5 p.m.

• Tue – Lance Lipinsky – 12:30 p.m. & 5 p.m.

• Wed – Lance Lipinsky – 12:30 p.m. / True Labowski – 5 p.m.

Gruene Grove

(1263 Gruene Rd, 830-765-0300)

• Tonight – Bill Whitbeck – 7 p.m.

• Fri – Erik Flores – 3 p.m. / Tiger Alley – 7 p.m.

• Sat – David Beck – Noon / Kade Isakson – 3 p.m. / Stray Dawg & Wolves – 7 p.m.

• Sun – Western Express – 2 p.m. / Nate Guthrie – 6 p.m.

• Mon – Women of Americana Series – 7 p.m.

• Tue – Bill Whitbeck’s Songwriter Night – 7 p.m.

• Wed – Goodwins Underground Music Series – 8 p.m.

Gruene Hall

(1281 Gruene Rd

830-606-1281)

• Tonight – Arc Angels – 8 p.m.

• Fri – Cadillac Three – 8 p.m.

• Sat – The Watters – 1 p.m. / Shinyribs – 8 p.m.

• Sun – Oscar Ornealus – Noon / Seth James & Western Union Man – 4 p.m.

• Mon – Bret Graham – 6 p.m.

• Tue – Two Tons of Steel Thanksgiving Show – 8:30 p.m.

• Wed – Jade Marie Patek / Wade Bowen – 7 p.m.

Gruene’s Last Call

(2348 Gruene Lake Dr, Ste A)

• Tonight – Tristan Sky – 6 p.m.

• Sun – Emmanuel Tomes – 3 p.m.

• Wed – Brett Cline – 6 p.m.

Happy Cow

(9103 FM 1102, Hunter,

512-667-7510)

• Sat – Satisfaction – Rolling Stones Tribute Show – 8pm

Krause’s Café

(148 Castell, 830-632-5076)

• Tonight – Rick Cavender Band – 6pm

• Fri – Zack Walther Duo – 6pm

• Sat – Bru’s Tunes – 2pm / Nick Zamora Band – 6pm

• Wed – Yodel Blitz – 6pm

Luckenbach Dance Hall

(412 Town Loop, Luckenbach 830-997-3224)

• Tonight – Jimmy Lee Jones – 1pm / The Frumkins – 5pm

• Fri – Hayden Whittington – 1pm / Cosmic Rodeo w/ Shane Smith & Saints – 6:30pm

• Sat – Clayton Gardner – 1pm / The Jakes – 7pm

• Sun – Tex Tones – 1pm / Jake Martin – 5pm

• Mon – John Bardy – 1pm / Claude Butch Morgan – 5pm

• Tue – John Bardy – 1pm / Kathy & Michael Broussard – 5pm

• Wed – Dale Watson’s Thanksgiving Show – 8pm

Middleton Brewing

(101 Oakwood Loop, San Marcos 512-847-3435)

• Fri – John Cavender – 6pm

• Sat – Mark Cruz – 6pm

• Sun – Gerry Burns – 2pm

• Mon – Open Mic Night – 6pm

Natural Bridge Taverns

(26495 Natural Bridge Taverns Rd, 210-651-6101)

• Mon – Tyler Cannon – Noon

• Tue – Shawn Hart - Noon

NB Elks Lodge 2279

(393 S. Seguin, 830-625-5217)

• Sat – County Line Band – 7:30pm

Our Lady Bar & Grille

(1720 Gruene Road

830-358-7545)

• Fri – Tim Williams & Melissa Townsend – 6pm

Phoenix Saloon

(193 W San Antonio,

830-643-1400)

• Tonight – Josh Holden – 8:30 p.m.

• Fri – Tony Taylor – Noon / Ethan Hanson – 5 p.m. / Soul Sessions – 8:30 p.m.

• Sat – Andi Holleman – 1 p.m. / Uptown – 8:30 p.m.

• Sun – Tiffiny Dawn – 2 p.m.

• Mon – Comedy Open Mic w/ Mila Hugo – 8 p.m.

• Tue – Playground Comedy Night – 8 p.m.

• Wed – Open Mic w/ Bob Schmueckle – 8 p.m.

Pour Haus

(343 W San Antonio,

830-214-6033)

• Tonight – Ryan Ross Band – 8:30 p.m.

• Fri – Jay Eric & Rumor Town – 8:30 p.m.

• Sat – Dirty White Horse – 9:30 p.m.

• Sun – Garrett Ford Band – 8:30 p.m.

• Mon – Cody Coggins & Friends – 8:30 p.m.

• Tue – Open Mic Night w/ JJ Villareal – 8:30 p.m.

• Wed – Jess & Dave Russell – 8:30 p.m.

Red Bird Listening Room

(1260 South Bus 35,

830-606-7886)

• Tonight – Songwriters Night – 7 p.m.

• Fri – Thom Shepherd – 7:30 p.m.

• Sun – Cary Swinney – 4 p.m.

Riley’s Tavern

(8894 FM 1102 512-392-3132)

• Tonight – Mike Than Messick & Friends – 7 p.m.

• Fri – The Homebodies – 7 p.m.

• Sat – Bakersfield Texas – 9 p.m.

• Sun – Picker’s Circle w/ Bo Porter – 4 p.m.

• Wed – Song Series w/ Mike Naumann – 7 p.m.

Rudy’s BBQ

(844 Loop 337, 830-609-3337)

• Tonight – Shawn Hart – 6 p.m.

Sam’s Burger Joint

(330 E Grayson St

210-223-2830)

• Tonight – Joey Green – 8 p.m.

• Fri – Q – The Music of Queen – 9 p.m.

• Sat – Guy Forsyth Blues Band

• Sun – Fortunate Youth – 7 p.m.

Tech Port Arena

(3331 General Hudnell Drive, San Antonio, 210-600-3699)

• Tue – Queensryche / Judas Priest – 7 p.m.

• Wed – Queensryche /Judas Priest – 7 p.m.

Tobin Center

(100 Auditorium Circle, San Antonio, 210-223-8624)

• Fri – The Drifters / The Platters / The Coaters – 7 p.m.

• Sun – Y100 8 Man Jam – 7 p.m.

• Tue – Lindsey Stirling – 7 p.m.

Villa at Gruene

(1190 Gruene Rd,

830-625-9463)

• Tonight – Clever Name Band – 7 p.m.

• Fri – The Billie Jeans – 7 p.m.

• Sat – Birthday Jam Session – 7 p.m.

• Sun – Slim Bawb – 3 p.m.

Wed – Rio Tripiano – 7 p.m.

Watering Hole

(1390 McQueeney Rd

830-625-0045)

• Tonight – Dexter Rowe Band – 8 p.m.

• Fri – Trey Gonzalez – 8:30 p.m.

• Sat – Knotty Grove – 9 p.m.

• Sun – Meyer Anderson Band – 3 p.m .

Please send upcoming live music info to: martinsmusic@hotmail.com

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.